Privacy Policy

LAST UPDATE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY - January 1, 2019

BEFORE USAGE OF THIS SITE, PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY.

This Privacy Policy is applicable to Leland Campbell Kondratoff Persick LLP ("Company") and sets out our policy on the gathering and use of information on this site and our other sites (collectively "Sites"). The Company is committed to providing safe web sites for visitors of all ages and has implemented this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our firm commitment to your privacy. The Company complies with Canadian Federal and Provincial privacy laws and regulations including The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).


There may be links from our Sites to other web sites; note that this Privacy Policy applies only to our Sites and not to web sites of other companies or organizations to which our Sites may be linked. You must check on any linked sites for the privacy policy that applies to that site and/or make any necessary inquiries in respect of that privacy policy with the operator of the linked site. These links to third party websites are provided as a convenience and are for informational purposes only. The Company does not endorse, and is not responsible for, these linked websites.

Although you are not required to register to access our Sites, you may be asked to provide us with personal information when you visit certain sections of our Sites. Your use of our Sites signifies your acknowledgement and consent to our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not continue to use our Sites. Your continued use of the Sites signifies your acceptance of these terms and any changes in effect at the time of use.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal Information is information about you that identifies you as an individual. This information may include, but is not limited to, your name, address, e-mail address, or telephone number.

The Company may collect information that you voluntarily provide to it through responses to surveys, search functions, questionnaires, feedback forms and the like. The Company may also ask you to provide additional information such as your e-mail address if you want to obtain additional services or information, or to resolve complaints or concerns.

USES OF INFORMATION GATHERED ABOUT ONLINE VISITORS

Before forwarding us any personal information, please be advised that any information gathered on our Sites may be used in the aggregate for research and development relating to our Sites and/or for future site development. In particular, we may use information gathered about you for the following purposes: to monitor interest in our range of services and to assist us to tailor the content of our Sites to your needs by collecting information about your preferences through tracking of patterns page views on our Sites; to create a profile relating to you in order to show you the content that might be of interest to you and to display the content according to your preferences; and, in circumstances where you have indicated that you wish to receive additional information, to send you information about us and our services.

PROMOTIONAL AND INFORMATIONAL OFFERS

With the permission of an online visitor, information submitted at the time of registration or submission may be used for marketing and promotional purposes by the Company provided notice of this fact is made available online. If a visitor objects to such use for any reason, he/she may prevent that use, either by e-mail request or by modifying the registration information provided. The Company uses reasonable efforts to maintain visitors' information in a secure environment. If you have submitted personal information and want to change it or opt-out, please contact us as described below.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

The Company will not disclose personal information that you provide on its Sites to any third parties other than to a Company agent except:

     i) in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy, or

 

     ii) to comply with legal requirements such as a law, regulation, warrant, subpoena or court order, and/or

 

     iii) if you are reporting an adverse event/side effect, in which case the Company may be required to disclose such information to bodies such as, but not limited to, Canadian and/or international regulatory authorities. Please note that any of these disclosures may involve the storage or processing of personal information outside of Canada and may therefore be subject to different privacy laws than those applicable in Canada, including laws that require the disclosure of personal information to governmental authorities under circumstances that are different than those that apply in Canada.

COOKIES

The Company, in common with many web site operators, may use standard technology called "cookies" on its Sites. Cookies are small data files that are downloaded onto your computer when you visit a particular web site.

 

The Company has implemented Google Analytics Advertising Features for the purposes indicated above.  The Company also uses Google Ads and other online marketing tools to advertise its services.  The Company’s advertisements are shown on search engines, such as Google, other third-party platforms and sites across the Internet.  The information provided in the advertisements is intended to be used to match Company services to the needs and interests of potential clients.  Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone's past visits to the Company’s Sites. The information collected through the use of cookies may be used for the above described purposes.

 

You can disable cookies by turning them off in your browser; however, some areas of the Sites may not function properly if you do so. You can also opt-out of the Google Analytics Advertising Features used by the Company through Ads Settings, Ad Settings for mobile apps, or any other available means. For more information related to opting out of Google Analytics Advertising or Google Marketing Platform’s use of cookies, visit Google Analytics' currently available opt-outs for the web, Google Marketing Platform opt-out page or the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

 

ADDITIONAL TERMS FOR CERTAIN WEBSITES

Generally, you are not required to provide personal information as a condition of using our Sites, except as may be necessary to provide you with a  service that you have requested.

PROTECTION OF INFORMATION

The Company has put in place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data security, and correctly use the information it collects online. The Company applies security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, such as retaining information in secure facilities and making personal information accessible only to authorized employees on a need-to-know basis.

POLICY CHANGE

If we alter our Privacy Policy, any changes will be posted on this page of our Site so that you are always informed of the information we collect about you, how we use it and the circumstances under which we may disclose it.

 

ACCEPTANCE OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY

By using this Site or any other Company Site or interactive banner ads, you signify your acceptance of our Privacy Policy, and you adhere to the terms and conditions posted on the Site. By submitting your information, you agree that it will be governed by our Privacy Policy.

 

CONTACT INFORMATION

For questions or comments regarding this Policy, you may contact us by email.

YORKTON OFFICE 
Drawer 188, 36 Fourth Avenue North
Yorkton, Saskatchewan S3N 2V7
Ph: 306-783-8541
Fax: 306-786-7484
www.lelandcampbell.com

 
Yorkton Office

36 Fourth Avenue North

Drawer 188
Yorkton, SK  S3N 2V7
Tel: (306) 783-8541
Fax: (306) 786-7484
reception@lelandcampbell.com

HOURS

Monday - Friday
8:00am - 12:00pm
1:00pm - 5:00pm

Canora Branch

116 2nd Avenue

Box 309
Canora, SK  S0A 0L0
Tel: (306) 563-4250
Fax: (306) 563-4476
canora@lelandcampbell.com

HOURS

Monday, Wednesday, Thursday
9:00am 12:00pm
1:00:pm - 5:00pm

 

Friday
9:00am - 12:00pm
1:00pm - 4:00pm

 

Tuesday CLOSED

Kamsack Branch

 

445 Second Street

Box 399
Kamsack, SK  S0A 1S0 
Tel: (306) 542-2646
Fax: (306) 542-2510
reception@lelandcampbell.com

HOURS

Tuesday - Thursday

9:00am - 5:00pm

Monday and Friday CLOSED

© 2019 Leland Campbell Kondratoff Persick LLP           Privacy Policy